PRIVACY POLICY


1. Privacy Notice

1.1 JTCars Group (as defined below) values your privacy and strives to protect your Personal Data in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

1.2 We will only collect and use your Personal Data in accordance with such laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), this Privacy Notice and the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with us.

1.3 This Privacy Notice explains:

(a) What kind of Personal Data we collect and how we collect it;

(b) How we use your Personal Data;

(c) The parties that we disclose the Personal Data to; and

(d) The choices we offer, including how to access and update your Personal Data.

1.4 Your privacy matters to us, so please take the time to get to know our practices and if you need further information, please contact KLRegistry via the form: “Privacy-Privacy Inquiries” located at the Contact Us section below.

1.5 For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the following expressions shall have the following meanings:

JTcars”, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to JT9 Technologies Sdn Bhd (Company No. 866775-V), a company incorporated pursuant to the laws of Malaysia.

JTCars Group” refer to JTCars, and all its offices, agencies, representative offices, affiliated, associated or related corporations and their respective officers, employees, directors, agents, servants, contractors and personnel, whether situated in or outside of Malaysia.

Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, that can be used to identify, contact or locate you, including but not limited to your name, age, gender, address, occupation, contact details, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, credit card or debit card information, the information contained in any of your account(s), the type of Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and such other necessary data regarding yourself and your transaction(s) and/or activities on our Platform or in respect of any Services, Materials or Products, or any part thereof, and any data which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions and/or your activities, and shall be deemed to include any data that you have provided to us when placing an Order, regardless of whether you have an account with us.

Platform” means (a) the web and/or mobile versions of the web portal and/or any other iterations of the web portal operated and/or owned by JTCars which is presently located, including without limitation at the following URL:jtcars.net; URL: jtcars.net, and URL: jtcars.net and (b) the mobile applications made available from time to time by JTCars, including the iOS and Android versions, and includes all related web portals and websites and sub-sites created by JTCars or the JTCars Group.

You” and “your” means the individuals that are of legal age or otherwise under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, and who have the legal capacity and authority to enter into and form contracts under any applicable law.

1.6  For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Notice is applicable if you are an individual or if you are a corporate entity, to your shareholders, beneficial owners, directors, employees, guarantors and authorised representatives.

2. What kind of Personal Data we collect and how we collect it

2.1  In order to enable you to access or use our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, or to use our Platform to search for services, materials or products, or any part thereof, and/or to buy or sell services, materials or products, or any part thereof, we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, store, use and/or disclose (i.e. “process”) your Personal Data, which includes any data which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions and/or your activities. This data includes, but is not limited to, your name, age, gender, address, occupation, contact details, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, credit card or debit card information, the information contained in any of your account(s), the type of services, materials or products, or any part thereof, and such other necessary data regarding yourself and your transaction(s) and/or activities on our Platform or in respect of any services, materials or products, or any part thereof, and any data which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions and/or your activities.

2.2  We may obtain this data from yourself from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

(a)  Through your relationship with us, for example information provided by you in application forms or registration forms, when accessing or using our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, when taking part in surveys, competitions and promotions and rewards programmes, when attending Events and during reviews of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(b)  Through your verbal and/or written communications with us and/or any other member of the JTCars Group including our authorised agents and/or our affiliates;

(c)  From third parties including but not limited to employers, partners, co-directors and co-shareholders and/or any other member of the JTCars Group including our authorised agents and/or our affiliates;

(d)  From any credit reporting agencies, credit reference agencies and governmental agencies;

(e)  From an analysis of the way you use and/or manage your account(s) with us and/or from the transactions you make and/or from the payments which are made to/from your account(s);

(f)  From an analysis of the way you access or use our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, including but not limited to information on your activities and on the devices and equipment you use to access our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof; and/or

(g)  From such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to the disclosure of information relating to you and/or where otherwise not restricted.

3. How we use your Personal Data

3.1  We may use your Personal Data for one or more purposes including but not limited to the following purposes:

(a)  To establish your identity and background;

(b)  To assess and process your application(s)/request(s)/transaction(s)/activities for the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(c)  To verify your financial standing through credit reference checks;

(d)  To establish your creditworthiness;

(e)  To enable us to consider whether to provide or continue to provide to you, access to or use of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(f)  To manage and maintain your account(s) with us;

(g)  To better manage our business and your relationship with us;

(h)  To better understand your current and future needs;

(i)  To provide you with information on the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof and/or offers or promotions which may be of interest to you;

(j)  To improve the offering of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(k)  To notify or contact you about the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, that may be of interest to you;

(l)  For use in and/or to administer, offers, competitions, campaigns and promotions and reward programmes;

(m)  To respond to your enquiries;

(n)  To update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records;

(o)  To produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual;

(p)  To conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transactions and/or activities;

(q)  To meet the disclosure requirements of any applicable law binding on the KLRegistry Group;

(r)  For audit, compliance and risk management purposes;

(s)  To transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under your agreement(s) with us;

(t)  To protect or enforce our rights under your agreement with us, including to recover any debt owing to us;

(u)  To conduct anti-money laundering checks;

(v)  For crime detection, prevention and prosecution; and/or

(w)  For any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

3.2  We will ask for your consent before using your Personal Data for a purpose other than those that are set out in our Privacy Notice and in the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with one or more members of the JTCars Group.

4. Disclosure of your Personal Data

4.1  As a part of providing you with access to and use of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, and the management and/or operation of the same, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties:

(a)  Any member within JTCars Group;

(b)  Companies and/or organisations that act as our agents and/or professional advisers and/or our service providers and/or advertisers and/or dealers and/or affiliates and/or strategic partners and/or other third parties deemed appropriate by us at our sole and absolute discretion;

(c)  Companies and/or organisations to whom we have outsourced the performance of operational functions to assist us in processing, administering and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and/or activities in connection with our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof;

(d)  Companies and/or organisations to whom we have outsourced the performance of operational functions to assist us in providing value added services, materials or products, or any part thereof, that may be of interest to you;

(e)  Your advisers (including but not limited to accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial advisers or other professional advisers) where authorised by you;

(f)  Any person notified by you as authorised, or registered in your account as authorised, to give instructions and/or to use the account(s) and our Platform for transactions and/or activities in connection with our Platform and/or any services, materials or products, or any part thereof;

(g)  Any third party as a result of the acquisition or sale of any company or business or assets by or to JTCars Group, provided that any recipient uses your Personal Data for the same purposes as it was originally supplied to us and/or used by us;

(h)  The police or any public officer conducting an investigation in connection with any offence including suspected offences;

(i)  Any court, tribunal or authority, whether governmental or quasi-governmental with jurisdiction over any member of the JTCars Group;

(j)  Any authority having jurisdiction over us;

(k)  Any credit reporting agencies or credit reference agencies;

(l)  Any financial institutions, merchants, VISA International Services Association, MasterCard International Incorporated and other card associations in relation to any credit card and/or debit card issued to you;

(m)  Any person, authorities or regulators to whom any member of the JTCars Group is permitted or required to disclose to under the laws of any country;

(n)  Any person intending to settle any moneys outstanding under any of your account(s) with us; and/or

(o)  Any person connected to the enforcement or preservation of any of our rights under your agreement(s) with us, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to any member of the JTCars Group (whether in or outside Malaysia), for any of the purposes set out above.

4.2  Additionally, the individual entities within the JTCars Group, our customers, merchants, service providers, advertisers, dealers, affiliates, strategic partners and other third parties deemed appropriate by us may contact you about our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, and offers, which we believe may be of interest to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you agree that we may disclose your Personal Data (including data relating to your affairs or account) to our customers, merchants, service providers, advertisers, dealers, affiliates, strategic partners and other third parties deemed appropriate by us without your express prior consent.

4.3  You may choose not to receive any direct marketing materials from any member of the  JTCars Group by writing in to us at JT9 Technologies Sdn Bhd, 113A, Block A, Kelana Business Centre, 97 Jalan SS7/2, Kelana Jaya, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia (or such other address notified by us) with your request.

4.4  We will otherwise treat your Personal Data as private and confidential and apart from the parties and for the purposes stated above, we will not disclose your data to any other party or use your Personal Data for any other purpose except:

(a)  Where you have given permission;

(b)  Where we are required or permitted to do so by law;

(c)  Where required or authorised by any order of court;

(d)  Where we may transfer rights and obligations under your agreement(s) with us; and/or

(e)  Where we are required to meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority.

5. Security of your Personal Data

We place great importance on ensuring the security of your Personal Data. We regularly review and implement up-to-date technical and organisational security measures when processing your Personal Data.

6. Retention of your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data in compliance with our Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with us for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of any member of the JTCars Group and/or its customers, merchants, service providers, advertisers, dealers, affiliates, strategic partners and other third parties deemed appropriate by it and/or as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by any of the JTCars Group’s relevant policies.

7. What if Personal Data provided by you is incomplete?

Where indicated, it is obligatory to provide your Personal Data to us to enable us to process your application for access to or use of our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, and for transactions and/or activities in connection with our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof. Should you decline to provide such obligatory Personal Data, we may not be able to process your application/request or you may not be able to conduct any transactions and/or activities in connection with our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof.

8. Your rights to correct your Personal Data

8.1  Where you are of the opinion that such Personal Data held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may login to your account and amend your Personal Data.

8.2  If your Personal Data cannot be amended by you due to any factors including but not limited to factors such as timing of request(s), purchase(s) or subscription(s), please contact us immediately via the form: Privacy- Amend My Data located in your User Dashboard where we can look in to the issue. This action by us does not amount to a guarantee whereby disputes concerning or arising from our Platform, the services, the materials or the products, or any part thereof, will be resolved.

8.3  Please note that we may have to withhold access to your Personal Data in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where the data requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same data.

8.4  Please also note that we may exercise our sole and absolute discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new data to avoid fraud and inaccuracy.

8.5  You can also assist us to keep your Personal Data (such as your current mailing or billing address) up to date, as it will enable us to serve you better.

8.6  Please note that we may have to withhold access to your Personal Data in certain situations, for instance when we are unable to confirm your identity or where the data requested for is of a confidential commercial nature. We will notify you of the reasons if your request to the data could not be approved.

8.7  To avoid any fraud or inaccuracy, please also note that we may exercise our sole and absolute discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new data.

9. Revisions to privacy notice

Our Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time. If you use our Platform after such revision, you are deemed to have accepted such revision and you agree you are deemed to have read and accepted our current Privacy Notice, terms, conditions and all their future revisions.

10. Contacting us about your privacy and how we handle your Personal Data

Should you have any query in relation to our Privacy Notice or how we handle your Personal Data, kindly contact us at:-

Mailing address:
JT9 Technologies Sdn Bhd
113A, Block A, Kelana Business Centre, 97 Jalan SS7/2 Kelana Jaya, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.

Or

Contact us via the form: Privacy- Privacy Inquiries located in your User Dashboard.